K. Gift Counting Policy
[…] See OLPM Main Menu for details.)


K. Gift Counting Policy

  1. State Delegation of Authority
    1. State law (RSA 187-A:16) delegates to the Board of Trustees authority and responsibility for the management and control of all income received and due from all sources, including the authority to use the same in such manner as the Trustees may determine.
    2. Further, State law (RSA 187-A:16 VII and VIII) states that the Trustees are authorized to "accept legacies and other gifts to or for the benefit of the university or any of its divisions or departments" and "...all gifts of securities and property, real and otherwise..."
  2. Introduction
    1. Purpose
      1. The purpose of this policy is to provide guidance on valuation methods to be used when counting different types of gift revenues accepted by the campus.